People v Marte
[…] On August 16, 2023, the People filed another supplemental certificate of compliance. This certificate noted that the People were disclosing "Updated MOS [member of service] Russell Lerch LEOW [law enforcement officer witness]," "Updated MOS Michael Valverde LEOW," and "Updated MOS Anthony Tobia LEOW." The People had designated all three officers as potentially testifying prosecution witnesses in their initial certificate.

Under CPL 245.50 (1-a), this second supplemental certificate was clearly deficient. That provision requires the People to "detail" the "basis for the delayed disclosure so that the court may determine whether the delayed disclosure impacts the propriety of the certificate of compliance." (CPL 245.50 [1-a].) However, the second supplemental certificate here did not provide any explanation for why these materials were "updated"—whether the information was newly created or whether it was information the New York City Police Department (NYPD) possessed all along.