People v LaClair
[…] "[t]he prosecutor shall make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information discoverable under [CPL 245.20 (1)] and to cause such material or information to be made available for discovery where it exists but is not within the prosecutor's possession, custody or control . . . . For purposes of [CPL 245.20 (1)], all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution."

CPL 245.50 (1) states that, when the People have provided the discovery required by CPL 245.20 (1), they

"shall serve upon the defendant and file with the court a certificate of compliance. The certificate of compliance shall state that, after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery."