People v Robinson
[…] Although the People bear the burden to establish facial sufficiency, the accusatory instrument must be read in the light most favorable to the People (People v Jones, 9 NY3d 259, 261 [2007]; People v Williams, 84 NY2d 925, 926 [1994]).

To be facially sufficient, a complaint or information alleging improper coating on side windows under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (12-a) (b) (2) must allege facts establishing that (1) defendant operated a motor vehicle on a public highway, road, or street; and (2) "the sidewings or side windows of [the motor vehicle] on either side forward of or adjacent to the operator's seat are composed of, covered by or treated with any material which has a light transmittance of less than seventy percent" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 [12-a] [b] [2]).

Here, the factual portion of the accusatory instrument relevant to this charge states the following: