People v Robinson
[…] In the event that certain{**81 Misc 3d at 310} discoverable materials are "exceptionally voluminous or, despite diligent, good faith efforts, are otherwise not in the actual possession of the prosecution," the People are permitted up to a total of 65 calendar days to comply with their discovery obligations (CPL 245.10 [1] [a]).

CPL 245.20 (2) specifies that "all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution." To that end, CPL 245.55 (1) directs the prosecutor "to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged."

A. Impeachment Materials

Defendant argues that the People have not turned over all materials responsive to [*5]CPL 245.20 (1) (k) (iv).