People v Robinson
[…] Thus, a chemical analysis is an element of the statute. Conversely, a tint meter reading is not an element of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (12-a) (b) (2). Therefore, this court finds that a certified tint meter reading is not required to convert a misdemeanor complaint charging a defendant with Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (12-a) (b) (2).

CPL 100.15 (3) requires that the factual part of a misdemeanor complaint or an information "contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges." The accusatory instrument, signed and sworn to by the arresting officer, states that the officer "observed that [defendant's vehicle] had excessively tinted side windows."