People v Robinson
[…] I. Facial Sufficiency and Conversion of the Accusatory Instrument

Defendant first seeks dismissal on the basis that the violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (12-a) (b) (2) charged in the accusatory instrument is not facially sufficient and that the instrument is not properly converted.{**81 Misc 3d at 307}

CPL 170.35 (1) (a) provides that an information or misdemeanor complaint is defective when the document "is not sufficient on its face pursuant to the requirements of section 100.40." CPL 100.40 (1) (c) states that an information is facially sufficient when "[n]on-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." Although the People bear the burden to establish facial sufficiency, the accusatory instrument must be read in the light most favorable to the People (People v Jones, 9 NY3d 259, 261 [2007]; People v Williams, 84 NY2d 925, 926 [1994]).