People v Robinson
[…] Defendant analogizes this matter with converting a charge of driving while intoxicated under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (2), which requires a certified copy of a chemical test showing blood alcohol content. Defendant asks this court to conclude that a certified tint meter reading result is likewise required for converting a charge for violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (12-a) (b) (2).

[1] Conversion under the two statutes is not analogous. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (2) states, in relevant part, that

"[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while such person has .08 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article."

Thus, a chemical analysis is an element of the statute. Conversely, a tint meter reading is not an element of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (12-a) (b) (2).