People v Rugerio-Rivera
[…] The People state that they disclosed "all the material the People had in their actual possession" despite other material being outstanding. If, for whatever reason, the additional disciplinary material was more difficult to get, the People had the opportunity to request more time pursuant to CPL 245.70 (2), but instead chose to unilaterally withhold the material and maintain categorically that underlying records are not discoverable.

Disciplinary records are kept by NYPD on all officers. CPL 245.20 (2) states that what [*5]the police possess, the District Attorney possesses.[FN3] Further, CPL 245.55 requires the "district attorney and the assistant responsible for the case":

"to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged, including, but not limited to, any evidence or information discoverable under paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article."

The logistics of when a prosecutor physically receives the disciplinary records from the NYPD is not considered by the discovery statute.