People v Olah |
[…] Audino, 75 Misc 3d 969, 977 [Crim. Ct., NY County 2022] ["Any argument from the prosecution that [the defense] had an obligation to confer with it in a way that would impact the accrual of speedy trial time is nowhere to be found in the statute."]).
The only way the People's argument would fit within this established framework is if the defense could be said to have retroactively waived a proper certificate of compliance through its silence. But the defense can only waive the People's duty to file a proper certificate under the [*6]strictures of C.P.L. § 245.75. That subsection is entitled "Waiver of discovery by defendant." (C.P.L. § 245.75). There, the Legislature required that any such waiver "be in writing, signed for the individual case by the counsel for the defendant and filed with the court." (Id.). Then, the court must "inquire of the defendant on the record to ensure that the defendant understands his or her right to discovery and right to waive discovery." (Id.). A court may not supplant these explicit statutory requirements with its own rule that a defense attorney's silence, on its own, waives automatic discovery.
In arguing that this statutory structure is "unfair," the People misunderstand the adversarial structure of criminal court.