People v Audino
[…] Based upon the papers submitted, the court finds pursuant to CPL 245.50 (3) that the certificate of compliance filed in this case was not proper pursuant to CPL 245.50 (1), as the prosecution failed to comply with the court's automatic discovery order pursuant to CPL 245.20 (1) (h); (2) and (5) by filing a certificate of compliance without having produced those certain radio runs, 911 call audio, memo books, and video of the incident, all of which the prosecution either actually possessed or constructively possessed pursuant to CPL 245.20 (2) and 245.55 (1) prior to the filing of the certificate of compliance.

CPL 245.50 (3), concerning "trial readiness," provides, in relevant part, that "the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of [CPL 30.30] until it has filed a proper certificate [of compliance] pursuant to [CPL 245.50 (1)]." CPL 245.50 (1) provides, in relevant part, that

"[w]hen the prosecution has provided the discovery required by [CPL 245.20] . . . it shall serve upon the defendant and file with the court a certificate of compliance. . . . No adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances."

CPL 245.20, titled "automatic discovery," in subdivision (1), concerning "[i]nitial discovery for the defendant," requires, in pertinent part, that