People v Audino
[…] Defendant further argues that the prosecution filed its certificate of compliance on the 89th{**75 Misc 3d at 974} chargeable day without having produced substantial discovery and failed to move for an extension of time.

Discussion

CPL 170.30 (1) (e) provides that "[a]fter arraignment upon an information . . . the local criminal court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such instrument or any count thereof upon the ground that . . . defendant has been denied the right to a speedy trial." CPL 30.30 (1) (b) provides, as is pertinent here, that such a motion "must be granted where the people are not ready for trial within . . . ninety days" of the arraignment.