People v Audino
[…] CPL 245.20 (2), concerning "[d]uties of the prosecution," provides, in relevant part, that

"[t]he prosecutor shall make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information discoverable under [CPL 245.20 (1)] . . . . For purposes of [CPL 245.20 (1)], all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution."

Relatedly, CPL 245.55 (1) mandates a "flow of information" between the prosecution and law enforcement "sufficient to place within [the prosecution's] possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged."