People v Rahman
[…] Broad and sweeping changes in the criminal law such as the ones that took effect in January of 2020 are, no doubt, difficult to adjust to, especially given how rarely change of such scope comes around. And, there is no doubt that the legislature has taken a number of things that were once the responsibility of defense counsel in preparing for trial and put them at the feet of the People. However, there comes a point when what was once new and unfamiliar in our law is no longer new and should no longer be unfamiliar.

In conclusion, CPL 245.50 (3) provides that

"[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law, absent an individualized finding of special circumstances in the instant case by the court before which the charge is pending, the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for the purposes of [CPL 30.30] until it has filed a proper certificate of compliance pursuant to [CPL 245.50 (1)]."

There are no such special circumstances in this case.