People v Luna
[…] (Id.). "Nor can it be a simple placeholder that the People file while they continue to disclose discovery files piecemeal." (Id.; see also People v. Pennant, 73 Misc 3d 753, 766 [Dist. Ct., Nassau County 2021] [noting the discovery statute "cannot be read to mean that the People may mete out discovery in a piecemeal fashion and file repetitive" certificates]).

Nor does the statute allow the People to selectively jettison part of their automatic discovery obligations simply because they "wish to proceed to trial" without first obtaining some material. To the contrary, C.P.L. § 245.50[3] mandates that, "absent an individualized finding of special circumstances . . . , the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial . . . until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section." And "subdivision one" requires that such a proper certificate state that "the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery," except for discovery lost, destroyed, or under a protective order. (C.P.L. § 245.50[1] [emphasis added]).