People v Jackson
[…] Thus, the People have not offered anything on which the court could base a finding that the People exercised the diligence necessary to ascertain the existence of the discoverable material and make it available to the defense, as is required to satisfy their discovery obligations and file a valid COC.

[3] Third, CPL 245.55 places a shared discovery obligation on the prosecutor and police. CPL 245.55 (1) directs the prosecutor to ensure "a flow of information" sufficient to place within the prosecutor's possession and control evidence discoverable under CPL 245.20 (1) (k). And, CPL 245.55 (2) requires the NYPD to comply with requests from the prosecution and to "make available to the prosecution a complete copy of its complete records and files related to the investigation of the case or the prosecution of the defendant for compliance with this article." Pursuant to CPL 245.20 (2), "all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution," which includes the underlying disciplinary records at issue