Matter of Emily P.
[…] Family Court Act § 355.1 (1) (b) provides that "[u]pon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances, the court may . . . stay execution of, set aside, modify, terminate or vacate any order issued in the course of a proceeding under this article." Additionally, even in the absence of a change in circumstances, the court has inherent power under Family Court Act § 355.1 to vacate or modify any order "for sufficient reason, in [the interests] of justice" (Matter of Delfin A., 123 AD2d at 320).