Matter of Emily P.
[…] On January 24, 2019, Bronx Family Court issued an order sealing respondent's juvenile delinquency record, but denied the other requested relief.

Footnote 3:Even if an applicant is not legally required to reveal a delinquency adjudication to an employer, the applicant may believe that failing to do so will jeopardize his or her employment.

Footnote 4:In support of its argument that the use of Family Court Act § 355.1 is inappropriate after the dispositional order has expired, the presentment agency points to subdivision (3), which provides that if a new order of disposition is entered, "the date such order expires shall not be later than the expiration date of the original order." As a matter of fairness to the respondent, this provision precludes a court from vacating a dispositional order and then entering a new dispositional order which is longer than the original order. It has no applicability where, as here, an order is vacated and the petition is dismissed.