Matter of Andrew L. |
[…] The Court has also reviewed once again the victim impact statement which was obtained by Safe Horizon and submitted at the dispositional hearing (see, Fam. Ct. Act §351.1 [4]).
B
Related to a court's inherent power over its own orders and judgments (Matter of Delfin
A., 123 AD2d 318, 320; Bellevue-Santiago v. City Ready Mix,
Inc., 270 AD2d 441; Quinn v.
Guerra, 26 AD3d 872, 873, app dismissed 7 NY3d 741; Matter of Aaron H., 72 AD3d
1602,
1603, lv denied 15 NY3d 704), Family Court Act §355.1 specifically authorizes the
Court, upon
a showing of "a substantial change of circumstances", to grant a new fact-finding or dispositional
[*6]
hearing, or to "stay execution of, set aside,
modify, terminate or vacate any order issued in the
course of a proceeding under this article" (Fam. Ct. Act §355.1 [1] [a], [b]).