Matter of Kiara C. |
[…] and a certificate of enrollment from Lincoln Technical Institute states that respondent
enrolled as
a full-time student in the Automotive Technology Program on November 1, 2010
and that her
anticipated graduation date is November 16, 2011.
The Presentment Agency has filed extensive responding papers strenuously opposing the
motion and the cogent arguments made by the Assistant Corporation Counsel are
discussed
subsequently.
II
A motion to seal records where a juvenile delinquency proceeding has resulted in
an
adjudication of juvenile delinquency is governed by Family Court Act §375.2.
That section of
the statute reads as follows:
1. If an action has resulted in a finding of delinquency pursuant to sub-
division one of section 352.1, other than a finding that the respondentcommitted a designated felony act, the court may, in the interest of justice
and upon motion of the respondent, order the sealing of appropriate recordspursuant to subdivision one of section 375.1.
2. Such motion must be in writing and may be filed at any time subsequent
to the entering of such finding. Notice of such motion shall be served upon
the presentment agency not less than eight days prior to the return date of
the motion. Answering affidavits shall be served at least two days before
such time.
3. The Court shall state on the record its reasons for granting or denying the
motion.
4. If such motion is denied, it may not be renewed for a period of one year,
unless the order of denial permits renewal at an earlier time.
5. The court shall not order sealing of any record except as prescribed by this [*13]
section or section 375.1.[FN3]
6. Such a motion cannot be filed until the respondent's sixteenth birthday.
Family Court Act §375.2 concerns the sealing of official records where a juvenile
delinquency proceeding results in an adjudication of delinquency. Family Court Act
§375.1
concerns the sealing of official records where a juvenile delinquency proceeding
terminates in
favor of the accused.