Matter of Amber F.
[…] Footnote 6:A juvenile delinquency adjudication actually consists of three separate findings which

are usually contained in two orders: an order of fact-finding (Fam. Ct. Act §345.1), an order determining that the respondent requires supervision, treatment of confinement (Fam. Ct. Act §351.2 [1]), and finally an order of disposition (Fam. Ct. Act §352.2) (e.g., Matter of Melissa VV. at 683; Matter of Jesse L., 37 AD3d 998, 999 [2007]). The court's adjudication and its order of disposition are generally combined in a single written order.

Footnote 7:Family Court Act §355.1 (3) provides that "[i]f the court issues a new order of disposition under this section the date such order expires shall not be later than the expiration date of the original order" (see, Matter of Jennifer B., 256 AD2d 1195, 1196-1197 [1998]; Matter of Lorenzo A., 59 AD3d 441 [2009]).