People v Credit Suisse Sec. (USA) LLC
[…] LLC v W10Z/515 Real Estate Ltd. Partnership, 12 NY3d 236, 243 [2009]). Expansive definitions of the "fraudulent practices" covered by the article appear in General Business Law §§ 352 and 352-c but prohibitions against fraud, misrepresentation and material omission are found throughout the statutory scheme (see e.g. General Business Law § 352-e [1] [b] [mandatory offering statements {**31 NY3d at 630}filed with respect to real estate syndication offerings "shall not omit any material fact or contain any untrue statement of a material fact"]). Section 353 grants the Attorney General broad authority to investigate, to secure a permanent injunction against any person or entity that has engaged in fraudulent practices and to obtain restitution of money or property wrongfully obtained.