People v Credit Suisse Sec. (USA) LLC
[…] The definition of fraudulent practices was expanded again in 1959 when the legislature added General Business Law § 359-e imposing new registration requirements on dealers and brokers (see L 1959, ch 692). Section 359-e (14) (l) provides: "A violation of this subdivision shall constitute a fraudulent practice as that term is used in this article" and a specific reference to section 359-e was added to section 352. In 1960, the law was amended to add section 352-e creating registration and disclosure requirements specifically relating to the sale of security interests in cooperative apartments and condominiums (L 1960, ch 987)—a provision