Matter of Coordinated Tit. Ins. Cases |
[…] No underwriter, however, maintains a database from which it can identify policies which might have been eligible for the Refinance Rate but were issued for another rate." (Defendants' Jt. Br. at 12).
While the process of reviewing all files may indeed be immense, this court is not persuaded that the task cannot be managed. There is reluctance, here, as well, to halt the pursuit of alleged misconduct affecting a potentially very large number of consumers because of the state of the defendants' records. It should also be noted that Insurance Law § 2319 (a) requires that "[e]very insurer and rate service organization shall within a reasonable time after receiving written request therefore, and upon payment of a reasonable charge, furnish to any insured affected by a rate made by it, or to the authorized representative of the insured, all pertinent information as to the rate."
In Weinberg v Hertz Corp., supra, the court was not swayed by the defendants' assertion that a class action was inappropriate because the cost of ascertaining the class was "unduly burdensome." (Weinberg at 4).