People v Grasso
[…] Rather, under these claims the Attorney General need only prove that Grasso's compensation was unreasonable and, therefore, unlawful under the N-PCL and constituting an ultra vires act. Abandoning the knowledge requirement of N-PCL 720 (a) (2) and the business judgment rule, they would impose a type of strict liability.

The fifth cause of action asserts that Grasso's salary was not approved in accordance with N-PCL 715 (f). Section 715 addresses circumstances relating to interested directors and officers. It provides, "[t]he fixing of salaries of officers . . . shall require the affirmative vote of a majority of the entire board" (N-PCL 715 [f]). It does not, however, grant the Attorney General the authority to maintain an action for the Board's failure{**11 NY3d at 72} to properly vote on a compensation package.