People v Morgan
[…] "Whether the People have satisfied this obligation is generally determined by computing the time elapsed between the filing of the first accusatory instrument and the People's declaration of readiness, subtracting any periods of delay that are excludable under the terms of the statute and then adding to the result any postreadiness periods of delay that are actually attributable to the People and are ineligible for an exclusion." (People v. Cortes, 80 NY2d 201, 208 [1992]).

As a predicate matter, the motion is timely. A C.P.L. § 30.30 motion to dismiss is not subject to the forty-five-day requirements of C.P.L. § 255.20[1]. (C.P.L. § 170.30[2] ["A motion pursuant to this section, except a motion pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision one [which includes C.P.L. § 30.30 motions], should be made within the period provided by section 255.20."]). Even if it were, a court has discretion under that subsection, "upon application of the defendant," to "fix" motion schedules outside of the forty-five-day default schedule. (C.P.L. § 255.20[1]). Here, a prior court granted the defense a motion schedule to file this motion.