People v Morgan
[…] To the contrary, the rest of the "as soon as practicable" sentence says that "nothing in this section shall be construed to waive a party's right to make further challenges, including but not limited to a motion pursuant to C.P.L. section 30.30." (Id.). Indeed, the only statutory mechanism for the defense to waive the prosecution's duty to file a proper certificate before stating ready is C.P.L. § 245.75. That section is entitled "Waiver of discovery by defendant." (C.P.L. § 245.75). There, the Legislature required that any such waiver "be in writing, signed for the individual case by the [*2]counsel for the defendant and filed with the court." (Id.). Then, the court must "inquire of the defendant on the record to ensure that the defendant understands his or her right to discovery and right to waive discovery." (Id.). A court may not supplant these reticulated statutory requirements with its own rule that a defense attorney's silence, on its own, waives automatic discovery.