People v Guzman (Jason)
[…] If, after conducting its inquiry, the court determines that the people are not ready to proceed to trial, the prosecutor's statement or notice of readiness shall not be valid for purposes of this section" (CPL 30.30 [5] [emphasis added]). CPL 245.50 (1) states that when the People have provided the discovery required by CPL 245.20 (1), "it shall serve upon the defendant and file with the court a certificate of compliance. The certificate of compliance shall state that, after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery" (emphasis added). Compliance with the discovery requirements of CPL 245.20 is a prerequisite to a valid statement of readiness absent the showing of "special circumstances" (CPL 245.50 [3]).