People v Guzman (Jason)
[…] A review of the record indicates that the People filed their CoC in February 2020 and the relevant documents, certificates and statements filed herein were submitted after the January 2020 amendments to the Criminal Procedure Law. Effective January 2020, CPL 30.30 (5) abrogated case law which allowed the People to declare their readiness for trial even if they had not fulfilled their discovery obligations. CPL 30.30 (5) now provides that "Any statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20 . . . and the defense shall be afforded an opportunity to [*4]be heard on the record as to whether the disclosure requirements have been met."[FN2] In addition, after the People "state[] or otherwise provide[] notice that [they] are ready for trial, the court shall make inquiry on the record as to their actual readiness.