People v McKinney
[…] The People then provided activity log reports for two more officers, Officer Beale and Officer Gibbons, and a supplemental Certificate of Compliance on April 27, 2021; however, the People have not yet disclosed the BWC footage of these two officers. The People assert that they were unaware that the arresting officer and his partner were not the initial responding officers. The People have also attached the body-worn camera footage checklist created by the arresting officer, which lists only footage for Officer Genau and Detective Rivera.

Under C.P.L. § 245.55(3)(a), the arresting officer is required to notify the prosecution in writing of any known police recordings made or received in connection with the investigation of a case. If the prosecution's failure to disclose such a recording is "due to a failure to comply with this obligation by police officers . . . the court upon motion of the defendant shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction pursuant to section 245.80[.]" C.P.L. § 245.55(3)(b). The defendant has identified additional officers who were present on scene and who may have generated body worn camera footage.