People v McKinney
[…] C.P.L. § 245.20(1)(k), in turn, specifically requires disclosure of "all evidence and information" — not just summaries.

Previously, the disclosure of underlying police personnel records was limited by Civil Rights Law § 50-a, which made such records confidential absent a lawful court order mandating disclosure. See People v. Cooper, 2021 NY Slip Op 21039 (Erie Co. Ct. 2021). In repealing Civil Rights Law § 50-a, the Legislature found that that statute had "served to undermine the public policy goals of the Freedom of Information Law, of making government agencies and their employees accountable to the public." Id. at 4-5; see also Pub. O.L. § 84 ("The legislature therefore declares that government is the public's business and that the public, individually and collectively and represented by a free press, should have access to the records of government[.]").