People v McKinney
[…] However, the Court held that impeachment material arising from conduct unrelated to the officer's duties in the investigation of the defendant's case occurs when "the offending officer is not acting as 'an arm of the prosecution' when he or she commits the misconduct, and the agency principles underlying the imputed knowledge rule are not implicated." Id. at 889 (citations omitted).

Article 245 does away with that distinction. In C.P.L. § 245.55(1), the Legislature mandated that the district attorney, as well as the assigned assistant, maintain a "flow of information" with the police department "sufficient to place within his or her possession or [*6]control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged, including, but not limited to, any evidence or information discoverable under paragraph (k)" of C.P.L. § 245.20(1) (emphasis added). C.P.L. § 245.20(1)(k), in turn, specifically requires disclosure of "all evidence and information" — not just summaries.