Henry v New Jersey Tr. Corp. |
[…] In July 2021, Supreme Court entered judgment in plaintiff's favor against NJT. NJT subsequently filed this appeal as of right from the final judgment seeking to bring up for review the prior nonfinal Appellate Division order which, according to NJT, directly involved a substantial constitutional question and necessarily affected the final judgment (see CPLR 5601 [b] [1]; [d]).
This Court's power to hear an appeal is limited by New York's Constitution and, in civil cases, the CPLR. NJT asserts that its appeal lies pursuant to CPLR 5601 (b) (1), which permits an appeal as of right "from an order of the appellate division which finally determines an action where there is directly involved the construction of the constitution of the state or of the United States" (emphasis added; see NY Const, art VI, § 3 [b] [1]).