Matter of Ballard v HSBC Bank USA |
[…] Executive Law § 298 further states that:{**6 NY3d at 663}
"Upon the filing of a notice of petition and petition, the court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and of the questions determined therein, except that where the order sought to be reviewed was made as a result of a public hearing . . . the court shall make an order directing that the proceeding be transferred for disposition to the appellate division" (emphasis added).
CPLR 403 (a) provides that "[a] notice of petition shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the petition and the supporting affidavits, if any, accompanying the petition."