People v Castellanos |
[…] While reasonable judicial minds may differ as to the extent of the information necessary to satisfy the People's obligations, it cannot be{**72 Misc 3d at 378} because that information is not technically the subject matter of the case.
By arguing that underlying records are not related to the "subject matter of the case," the NYPD seeks to exempt itself from the statute's mandate that such materials are deemed to be in the possession of the People. Section 245.20 (2) states in relevant part, "[f]or purposes of subdivision one of this section, all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution." Whether "related to the prosecution of a charge" is the same as "subject matter of the case" or has a broader meaning, this court rules that the records for substantiated and unsubstantiated misconduct complaints are impeachment material under CPL 245.20 (1) (k) (iv) that are in the possession