People v Castellanos |
[…] (CPL 245.20 [2].) Moreover, since the new discovery statute was meant to reduce discovery delays, it makes little sense to limit the required disclosure "and shift the burden to the defense to attempt to learn the specifics" of a misconduct complaint through a subpoena or a FOIL request. (People v Smith, Sup Ct, Kings County, Feb. 24, 2021, Johnson, J., indictment No. 01866-2019, slip op at 4.)
The NYPD's argument that underlying records are not subject to automatic discovery [*5]also relies heavily on the prefatory language of CPL 245.20 (1), which states: "[t]he prosecution shall disclose to the defendant . . . all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case." (Emphasis added.) The statute goes on to detail an extensive but not exhaustive list of the material the People must provide.