People v Davis |
[…] In a criminal case, a prosecutor has a duty to disclose certain items in their possession, custody or control to the defendant before a case may be brought to trial. New discovery laws that became effective on January 1, 2020, provided a non-exclusive list of items that must be disclosed "automatically," without a specific demand from the defendant (CPL 245.20 [1]). The timing of the automatic discovery and what may be held back by the prosecution without a protective order were subsequently amended (see e.g. CPL 245.10, 245.20, as amended by L 2020, ch 56, § 1, part HHH, § 2 [eff May 3, 2020]).
Under either iteration of the discovery statute, when the prosecution has provided discovery required by the statute, they must file and serve a COC pursuant to CPL 245.50 (1). The COC must state that "after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery" (CPL 245.50 [1]). The statute also requires the COC to identify the items provided (id.).
The prosecutor also has a continuing duty to disclose (CPL 245.60). If the People learn of additional material or information which should have been disclosed under CPL 245.50 (1), they must "expeditiously notify the other party and disclose the additional material and information" (id.). In such an event, the People must also file and serve a supplemental certificate of compliance, which must list the additional material and information provided (CPL 245.50 [1]). Finally, "[n]o adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances" although the court "may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation" (id.).