People v Suprenant |
[…] (See William C. Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPL 245.10.) When resolving discovery disputes, CPL 245.20 (7) provides a presumption in favor of disclosure when interpreting disclosure provisions of CPL 245.20 (1) (i.e., the "automatic discovery" by the prosecution). (William C. Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPL 245.10.)
CPL 245.80 (1) (a) provides possible remedies or sanctions for discovery violations, in pertinent part: "When material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that it was prejudiced." Subdivisions (2) and (3) of this section set forth{**69 Misc 3d at 692} various remedies or sanctions which the court may impose. (See People v Rambally, 68 Misc 3d 1212[A], 2020 NY Slip Op 50921[U] [Nassau Dist Ct 2020].)