People v Suprenant |
[…] (CPL 245.20 [2] [emphasis added].)[FN3] However, the prosecutor shall "not be required to obtain by subpoena duces tecum [*4]material{**69 Misc 3d at 691} or information which the defendant may thereby obtain." (CPL 245.20 [2].) Once the automatic discovery has been provided, the statutory scheme then requires that the prosecution certify its compliance with its discovery obligations in writing, and the certificate of compliance must be served on defense counsel and filed with the court before the People can announce trial readiness. (CPL 245.50 [1].)
If the defendant objects to the People's automatic discovery, any challenges or questions related to the filed certificate of compliance must be addressed by a motion (CPL 245.50 [4]). Furthermore, "[n]o adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances; but the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided in section 245.80 of this article." (CPL 245.50 [1].)