People v Rambally
[…] CPL § 245.50(1) requires that the prosecution "shall serve upon the defendant and file with the court a certificate of compliance[,]" when they have provided the discovery required by section 245.20. Section 245.50(1) further provides, "No adverse consequences to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith; but the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided in section 245.80 of this article."

CPL § 245.80(1)(a) provides possible remedies or sanctions for discovery violations, in pertinent part: "When material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that it was prejudiced." Subparagraphs (2) and (3) of this section set forth various remedies or sanctions which the court may impose.

CPL § 245.50(3) further provides: