People v Rambally
[…] People v. Bendter, 184 Misc 2d 374, 379, 709 N.Y.S.2d 333, 338 (Crim. Ct. Kings Co. 2000)

Had they filed their certificate of compliance and statement of readiness on March 16, 2020, they would have been ready within ninety (90) days. The People, however, neither filed their certificate of compliance and statement of readiness on March 16, 2020, nor have they provided any explanation for their failure to do so. Having failed to so file, despite the fact that the court was open until 5:30 p.m. on March 16, 2020, the People failed to satisfy the requirements of CPL § 30.30(1)(b); and, pursuant to CPL § 245.50(3) "shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter[.]" What transpired after March 16, 2020 is irrelevant.

Finally, the charges of operating at an unreasonable and imprudent speed and following too closely are "traffic infraction[s] which trigger[] no statutory speedy trial rights under CPL 30.30 ...." People v.