Miller v Kaminer
[…] Andrew Miller, claimant pro se.

Codispoti & Associates, P.C., New York City (Bruno F. Codispoti of counsel), for defendant.

{**62 Misc 3d at 398} OPINION OF THE COURT
Richard J. Montelione, J.

This matter came on before the Small Claims Part of the Civil Court for trial on August 22, 2018.

The court heard testimony from Andrew Miller, claimant, and Ivy Kaminer, defendant.

The issue is whether defendant Ivy Kaminer is personally responsible for child care services paid for by claimant, but not rendered, by Flowers of the Sun, Inc.

Law Regarding Adjudication of Small Claims Matters
"§ 1804. Informal and simplified procedure on small claims
"The court shall conduct hearings upon small claims in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law and shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence, except statutory provisions relating to privileged communications and personal transactions or communications with a decedent or mentally ill person." (NY City Civ Ct Act § 1804.)
Background

The court was asked to take judicial notice of its decision and order in the matter of Turkenich v Kaminer (index Nos.