Cabrera v Feiwus
[…] The contract, prepared by defendant, provided the claimant with a warranty pursuant Article 36-B of the General Business Law, "Warranties on Sale of New Homes," legislation which provided some minimal protection to home buyers for construction related defects. Defendant stated that it did not provide any other warranty to the claimant such as those permitted by GBL§777-b, electing to limit his obligation to that set forth in GBL§777-a.

The statute (GBL §777-a(1)) provides:

A housing merchant implied warranty shall mean that:

a. one year from and after the warranty date the home will be free from defects due to a failure to have been constructed in a skillful manner;
b. two years from and after the warranty date the plumbing, electrical, heating, [*2]cooling and ventilation systems of the home will be free from defects due to a failure by the builder to have installed such systems in a skillful manner; and
c. six years from and after the warranty date the home will be free from material defects.