Reyes v Seaqua Delicatessen, Inc. |
[…] Further, the documentary evidence submitted by the defendants did not conclusively establish that the plaintiffs were compensated for all hours worked after the federal investigation.
With respect to the fifth cause of action, which alleged a violation of Labor Law § 215, that statute provides that no employer shall "discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate against any employee" because such employee has "made a complaint to his or her employer . . . that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter or any order issued by the commissioner" (id. § 215[1][a][i]).