Reyes v Seaqua Delicatessen, Inc. |
[…] To the extent that Appellate Division authority can be read as [*4]requiring a plaintiff to plead the actual law, rule or regulation the employer violated, it should no longer be followed for that proposition (see Deshpande v TJH Med. Servs., P.C., 52 AD3d 648, 650 [2d Dept 2008], lv denied 12 NY3d 704 [2009])."
Further, by Laws of 2010, chapter 564, § 10, Labor Law § 215(1)(a) was amended to provide that "[a]n employee complaint or other communication need not make explicit reference to any section or provision of this chapter to trigger the protections of this section" and to provide for retaliation claims based upon violations of "any order issued by the commissioner," in addition to complaints of statutory violations (see L 2010, ch 564, § 10; Neu v Amelia US LLC, 226 AD3d 515; Schmidt-Sarosi v Offices for Fertility & Reproductive Medicine, 195 AD3d 479,