Schmidt-Sarosi v Offices for Fertility & Reproductive Medicine, P.C. |
[…] Defendants' documentary evidence, which consists only of the employment agreement, fails to conclusively refute plaintiff's allegation that the net fees were "earned" before any deductions were made (see Kolchins v Evolution Mkts., Inc., 31 NY3d 100, 109 [2018]). Nor does the employment agreement list operating costs as one of the permissible deductions that can be taken from plaintiff's compensation.
Labor Law § 215 provides, in pertinent part, that no employer "shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee (i) because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer . . . that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of [the Labor Law]." The complaint states a cause of action under Labor Law § 215 by alleging that plaintiff was terminated four weeks after complaining of unlawful deductions from her wages (see Kingston v International Business Machs. Corp., 187 AD3d 578 [1st Dept 2020]).