Schmidt-Sarosi v Offices for Fertility & Reproductive Medicine, P.C. |
[…] Radjabi for violation of Labor Law § 193 for making unlawful deductions from her earned wages, and for violation of Labor Law § 215 for retaliation.[FN1] Defendants moved to dismiss the action under CPLR 3211 (a) (1) and (7), arguing, inter alia, that plaintiff failed to allege any specific deduction and that the allegations, as pleaded, merely alleged that OFRM had improperly calculated her wages under the employment agreement. The motion court agreed with defendants and dismissed plaintiff's Labor Law claims.[FN2] Under Labor Law § 193 (1) (b), "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which . . . are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee." In order to state a claim for a violation of section 193, "a plaintiff must allege a specific deduction from wages and not merely a failure to pay wages" (Goldberg v Jacquet, 667 Fed Appx 313, 314 [2d Cir 2016], citing Miles A. Kletter, D.M.D. & Andrew S. Levine, D.D.S., P.C. v Fleming, 32 AD3d