Neu v Amelia US LLC
[…] The complaint also states a claim for retaliation. Plaintiff's notice of resignation subject to cure constituted protected activity, as plaintiff "made a complaint" to defendants that they had "engaged in conduct that [plaintiff], reasonably and in good faith, believe[d]" constituted unlawful withholding of his earned wages, specifically his nondiscretionary annual bonus (Labor Law § 215 [1] [a]). Plaintiff's characterization of the bonus as "formulaic and a nondiscretionary wage" evidences his belief that he had a legal entitlement to the bonus and that defendants' withholding of it was unlawful (see id. ["An employee complaint or other communication need not make explicit [*2]reference to any section or provision of (the Labor Law) to trigger the protections" of the retaliation provision]).