People v Talluto
[…] "[E]ffect and meaning must, if possible, be given to the entire statute and every part and word thereof" (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 98 [a]). "Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts must give effect to its plain meaning; words are not to be rejected as superfluous" (Matter of Tall Trees Constr. Corp. v Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Town of Huntington, 97 NY2d 86, 91 [2001]; see Matter of Anonymous v Molik, 32 NY3d 30, 37 [2018]).

"Any sex offender" must register as such pursuant to SORA's requirements (Correction Law § 168-f [1]). " 'Sex offender' " is defined as "any person who is convicted of any of the offenses set forth in subdivision two or three" of section 168-a (§ 168-a [1]). Subdivision (2) sets forth a list of criminal offenses in paragraphs (a) through (c) that constitute "sex offenses." Subdivision (3) sets forth a separate list of criminal offenses in paragraph (a) that constitute "sexually violent offenses." Only those persons convicted under subdivision {**39 NY3d at 312}(3) of a "sexually violent offense" warrant the designation of "sexually violent offender" (§ 168-a [7] [b]). Subdivisions (2) (d) and (3) (b) encompass out-of-jurisdictions convictions:

" 'Sex offense' means . . .
"a conviction of (i) an offense in any other jurisdiction which includes all of the essential elements of any such crime provided for in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this subdivision or (ii) a felony in any other jurisdiction for which the offender is required to register as a sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred or, (iii) [enumerated federal crimes]" (§ 168-a [2] [d]).
[*3]" 'Sexually violent offense' means . . .
"a conviction of an offense in any other jurisdiction which includes all of the essential elements of any such felony provided for in paragraph (a) of this subdivision or conviction of a felony in any other jurisdiction for which the offender is required to register as a sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred" (§ 168-a [3] [b]).

[1] The statutory language is clear and unambiguous: "a felony in any other jurisdiction for which the offender is required to register as a sex offender" therein is, under subdivision (3), a "sexually violent offense" (id.). "As a general rule, unambiguous language of a statute is alone determinative" (Riley v County of Broome, 95 NY2d 455, 463 [2000]).