People v Talluto
[…] v
Daniel Talluto, Appellant.

Argued November 17, 2022; decided December 13, 2022

People v Talluto, 201 AD3d 1333, affirmed.

{**39 NY3d at 309} OPINION OF THE COURT
Troutman, J.

The Sex Offender Registration Act (Correction Law § 168 et seq. [SORA]) provides for two circumstances in which a person convicted of an offense in another jurisdiction must register as a sex offender. One circumstance is if the offense satisfies an "essential elements" test—i.e., the offense "includes all of the essential elements" of an enumerated "sex offense" or "sexually violent offense" (§ 168-a [2] [d] [i]; [3] [b]). The other is if the offense falls within SORA's foreign registration requirements—i.e., "a felony in any other jurisdiction for which the offender is required to register as a sex offender" therein (§ 168-a [2] [d] [ii]; [3] [b]).[FN1] The issue here is whether section 168-a (3) (b) requires any person subject to SORA's foreign registration requirements to be designated a sexually violent offender regardless of whether the underlying offense is violent in nature (see § 168-a [7]