People v Talluto
[…] Although the majority finds this result to be illogical and unfair, it concludes, not unreasonably, that our hands are tied by the literal terms of the statute and we must therefore affirm. We come to a different conclusion.

The majority accurately lays out the relevant statutory scheme. A sexually violent offender is defined as a sex offender "who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense" (Correction Law § 168-a [7] [b]). In New York, a sexually violent offense is a conviction for a crime enumerated in Correction Law § 168-a (3) (a). For out-of-state convictions, section 168-a (3) (b) defines a sexually violent offense as a conviction for an offense that "includes all of the essential elements of any such felony provided for in paragraph (a)," or a "conviction of a felony in any other jurisdiction for which the offender is required to register as a sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred."

Stated otherwise, for out-of-state convictions a sexually violent offense is an offense that matches the essential elements of a sexually violent offense in New York, or any felony for which the defendant had to register as a sex offender in the other state.