People v Talluto
[…] It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from is affirmed without costs.

Memorandum: In this proceeding under the Sex Offender Registration Act (Correction Law § 168 et seq.), defendant appeals from an order that, inter alia, designated him a "sexually violent offender" pursuant to Correction Law § 168-k (2). We reject defendant's challenge to that designation.

A " '[s]exually violent offender' means a sex offender who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense" (Correction Law § 168-a [7] [b]). A " '[s]exually violent offense,' " among other things, is "a conviction of an offense in any other jurisdiction which includes all of the essential elements of any [New York] felony [enumerated in section 168-a (3) (a)] or conviction of a felony in any other jurisdiction for which the offender is required to register as a sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred" (§ 168-a [3] [b] [emphasis added]). It is undisputed that defendant was convicted of a felony in Michigan "for which [he] is required to register as a sex offender in [that] jurisdiction" (id.).