Matter of Lisa T. v King E.T. |
[…] Upon the filing of a family offense petition, the court may, for good cause shown, issue a temporary order of protection in favor of the petitioner and against the respondent (see Family Ct Act §§ 821-a [2] [b]; 828). A temporary order of protection "is not a finding of wrongdoing" (id. § 828 [2]). Nevertheless, it is an order of the court and, pursuant to Family Court Act § 846, in the event of a violation, a new petition may be filed alleging "that the respondent has failed to obey a lawful order" of the court. Family Court may hear the violation petition itself and either "take such action as is authorized under this article; or . . . determine whether such violation constitutes contempt of court, and transfer the allegations of criminal conduct constituting such violation to the district attorney for prosecution . . . ; or . . . transfer the entire proceeding to the criminal court" (id. § 846 [b] [ii] [A]-[C]). When Family Court retains jurisdiction over a violation petition, section 846-a—entitled "Powers on failure to obey order"—sets forth the dispositions available to the court upon a finding of a willful violation.