People v Colter
[…] In our [*5]view, however, County Court did not satisfy the commands of CPL 270.35 (2) (a) when discharging juror No. 1. Although defendant did not object to the discharge of juror No. 1, we would take corrective action in the interest of justice and order a new trial due to the court's error.

If a juror is unable to continue serving due to an illness, "the court shall make a reasonably thorough inquiry concerning such illness . . . and shall attempt to ascertain when such juror will be appearing in court" (CPL 270.35 [2] [a]). If that juror does not appear or, in the court's estimation, there is no reasonable likelihood that the juror would appear within two hours of the time trial was set to commence, "the court may presume such juror is unavailable for continued service and may discharge such juror" (CPL 270.35 [2] [a]). A court cannot make this presumption "without conducting the requisite reasonably thorough inquiry and determining that a juror is not likely to appear within two hours" (People v Lang, 35 NY3d 222, 226 [2020] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).