People v Rawlinson |
[…] We also reject defendant's assertion that the People failed to provide notice of their intention to offer testimony from the victim regarding an out-of-court identification of defendant, as required by CPL 710.30. Pursuant to CPL 710.30 (1), "[w]henever the [P]eople intend to offer at a trial . . . testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him or her . . . , they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered." We initially observe that the alleged identification testimony was not elicited during the People's direct examination.