People v Stover
[…] For the same reasons, we discern no error in the court's refusal to give a circumstantial evidence charge as to counts 3, 5 and 6 (see People v Ash, 162 AD3d 1318, 1322 [2018], lv denied 32 NY3d 1002 [2018]; People v Daddona, 81 NY2d at 992-993).

Defendant asserts that County Court violated CPL 310.20 by including annotations on the second verdict sheet provided to the jury. Pursuant to CPL 310.20 (2), "[u]pon retiring to deliberate, the jurors may take with them . . . [a] written list prepared by the court containing the offenses submitted to the jury by the court in its charge and the possible verdicts thereon. Whenever the court submits two or more counts charging offenses set forth in the same article of the law, the court may set forth the dates, names of complainants or specific statutory language, without defining the terms, by which the counts may be distinguished; provided, however, that the court shall instruct the jury in its charge that the sole purpose of the notations is to distinguish between the counts" (see People v Vandebogart, 158 AD3d 976, 979 [2018], lv denied 31 NY3d 1089 [2018]; People v McCloud, 121 AD3d 1286, 1289-1290 [2014], lv denied 25 NY3d 1167 [2015]).