People v Lee
[…] Over defense counsel's objection, County Court then advised the jury that the answer to its question whether the murder charge was specific to the idea that defendant "specifically shot at [Wright]" was no, and that the answer to its question whether intent could apply to intentionally firing at the person who happened to walk out the door was yes. The court then gave the jury the definition of murder in the second degree as set out in Penal Law § 125.25 (1), read to the jury language from Penal Law § 15.20 (1) providing that "[a] person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact" and, finally, advised the jury that if it "[found] unanimously that the People [had] proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intended to cause the death—again, that the defendant intended to cause the death—of another person, and by that intentional conduct he caused the death [of]