People v Houze |
[…] After a jury trial, defendant was convicted as charged and was thereafter sentenced, as a persistent violent felony offender, to a prison term of 22 years to life on the burglary in the second degree conviction and to lesser concurrent prison terms on the other two convictions. Defendant appeals, and we affirm.
We turn first to defendant's contention that Supreme Court erred in denying his motion to preclude identification testimony pursuant to CPL 710.30 (2) because the People failed to provide him with sufficient notice of the identification. "CPL 710.30 requires the People to serve notice upon the defendant of their intention to introduce 'testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him [or her] as such' " (People v Anderson, 149 AD3d 1407, 1410 [2017], lv denied 30 NY3d 947 [2017], quoting CPL 710.30 [1] [b]).