People v Russell |
[…] Following a jury trial, defendant was convicted as charged, and County Court sentenced him, as a second felony drug offender with a prior violent felony offense, to two concurrent prison terms of nine years, followed by three years of postrelease supervision. Defendant now appeals, and we affirm.
Defendant argues that County Court should have granted his motion to preclude the in-court identification testimony offered by the detective in charge of both controlled buy operations because the People failed to provide him with—as required by CPL 710.30 (1) (b)—notice of their intention to offer such testimony at trial. CPL 710.30 (1) (b) requires that, "[w]henever the [P]eople intend to offer at trial . . . testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him or her . . . as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention." "The notice requirement applies to police-arranged identifications, and its purpose is to allow the defense an opportunity to inquire into whether misleading or suggestive procedures were used that could affect the accuracy of a later identification in court" (People v Anderson, 149 AD3d 1407,