New York Courts dot gov
New York StateUnified Court System

What's New


New Co-Chairs Appointed to The Franklin H. Williams Judicial Commission

On February 21, 2018, Chief Judge Janet DiFiore in consultation with Chief Administrative Judge Lawrence Marks appointed Justice Shirley Troutman and Justice Troy K. Webber as Co-Chairs of the Franklin H. Williams Judicial Commission ("Commission"). 

Hon. Shirley TroutmanJustice Troutman currently serves as Associate Justice, Appellate Division, Fourth Department.  She previously served as a trial Judge in State Supreme Court in the 8th J.D.; a County Court judge in Erie County and a judge in Buffalo City Court.  Her public service includes being an assistant US Attorney Western District of New York.  Justice Troutman is graduate of SUNY Buffalo and J.D. from Albany Law School. 


Hon. Troy K. WebberJustice Webber serves as Associate Justice, Appellate Division, First Department. She has been a dedicated public servant having previously served as a Judge in State Supreme Court, Bronx County-Criminal Term, Acting Surrogate in New York County, and a judge in New York City Civil Court.   Judge Webber served as Deputy Chief with the New York City Law Department. Judge Webber is a graduate of New York University and New York University School of Law.
The Commission looks forward to the leadership and continued commitment that each co-chair brings to diversity and racial and ethnic fairness issues for the courts.

 

Pathways to the Judiciary and Ethical Issues Seminar at 47th Annual Legislative Program

On February 17, 2018, the Franklin H. Williams Judicial Commission in conjunction with New York State Unified Court System, Capitol District Black and Hispanic Bar Association, Metropolitan Black Bar Association, Association of Black Women Attorneys, Capitol District Women's Bar Association and Puerto Rican Bar Association co-sponsored the seminar "Pathways to the Judiciary and The Ethical Issues" at the 47th New York State Black and Hispanic Legislative Caucus Program, Albany, New York.

Hon. Jamaal Bailey, Senator, District 36 welcomed the attendees and highlighted the importance of a diverse judiciary. 

Hon. Troy K. Webber

Welcome Remarks, Senator Jamaal Bailey, 36th State Senate District

Hon. Troy K. Webber

Moderator: Alejandra Paulino Adjunct Professor, Albany Law School
Panelists: Jeanine Johnson, Court Attorney for Hon. Geoffrey Wright, James E. Long, Esq.

Hon. Troy K. Webber

Moderator: Hon. Helena Heath, Albany City Court

Hon. Troy K. Webber

Panelists: Hon. Teneka Frost, Schenectady City Court, Hon. Derrek Thomas, Syracuse City Court, Hon. Marsha Michael, Bronx Civil Court

Hon. Troy K. Webber

Moderator: Hon. Richard Rivera, Family Court, Albany, NY

Hon. Troy K. Webber

Panelists: Hon. Claudia Daniels-DePeyster, Supreme Court, Brooklyn, NY, Hon. Christina Ryba, Supreme Court, Albany NY, Hon. Dweynie Paul, Family Court, Queens, NY

Hon. Troy K. Webber

Moderator:  Hon. Joanne Quinones, Supreme Court, Criminal Division, Brooklyn, NY

Hon. Troy K. Webber

Panelists: Hon. Jenny Rivera, Associate Justice, NYS Court of Appeals, Former Magistrate Judge Randolph Treece, United States District Court, Northern District of New York (Ret.), Former Magistrate Judge George A. Yanthis, United States District Court, Southern District of New York (Ret.)

 

Unified Court System Black History Month Program

On February 20, 2018, the 28th Annual Program to Commemorate Black History Month occurred at the New York County Courthouse Rotunda.  The theme was "African Americans in Times of War."  The program was organized by the Unified Court System's Black History Month Committee, co-sponsored by the Tribune Society, Inc. of the Courts in New York State and the Judicial Friends Association.  The Master of Ceremonies was Hon. Milton A. Tingling, New York County Clerk.  Joyce Kendrik, supervising attorney of the Brooklyn Defender Services, Esq. impressed the audience with her musical selections. 

Judge Milton Tingling presented Hon. Janet DiFiore, Chief Judge of the State of New York and Court of Appeals with the Equality of Justice Award.  Hon. Troy K. Webber, Associate Justice, Appellate Division, First Department presented Joyce Y. Hartsfield, with the Hon. Theodore T. Jones, Jr. Lifetime Achievement Award. Major Ernest L. Owens, Queens County Supreme Court- Civil Term presented the Trailblazer Award to Tuskegee Airman, Mr. Wilfred R. DeFour & Mr. William Johnson. 

Joyce Y. Hartsfield, Hon. Janet DiFiore, Hon. Milton A. Tingling, Hon. Lawrence Marks, William Johnson and William R. Defour
Joyce Y. Hartsfield, Hon. Janet DiFiore, Hon. Milton A. Tingling, Hon. Lawrence Marks, William Johnson and William R. Defour

Hon. Troy K. Webber, Major Ernest Owens, Joyce Y. Hartsfield, William Johnson and William R. Defour
Hon. Troy K. Webber, Major Ernest Owens, Joyce Y. Hartsfield, William Johnson and William R. Defour

 

Mass Incarceration: Mercy Matter Conference

On June 13, 2017, the Franklin H. Williams Judicial Commission hosted with Fordham Law School an all-day conference: Mass Incarceration: Mercy Matters.The conference discussed ways to reduce the number of persons incarcerated and prison culture reform. Chief Judge Janet DiFiore provided opening remarks and Dean Matthew Diller welcomed attendees to the conference and briefly discussed the life of Fordham Law School graduate, Franklin H. Williams.

Franklin H. Williams Judicial Commission

Photo: Chief Administrative Lawrence Marks, Dean Matthew Diller, Paul Kenny, Hon. Craig D. Hannah, Hon. Barbara R. Kapnick, Hon. Troy K. Webber, Hon. Joanne D. Quiñones, Hon. Lewis L. Douglass, Hon. Doris Ling-Cohan, Hon. Richard B. Lowe - Commission Chair, Chief Judge Janet DiFiore, Hon. yvonne lewis, Hon. Richard Rivera, Hon. Eduardo Padro, Hon. Robert Torres, Linda Dunlap-Miller

 

March 15, 2016


Commission meeting with Chief Judge Janet DiFiore and Chief Administrative Judge Lawrence Marks.

Franklin H. Williams Judicial Commission

Commission meeting with Chief Judge Janet DiFiore and Chief Administrative Judge Lawrence Marks: L to R, Karlene Dennis, Hon. Richard Rivera, Nadine Johnson, Esq., Hon. yvonne lewis, Hon. George B. Daniels, Hon. Barbara R. Kapnick, Linda Dunlap-Miller, Lenore Kramer, Esq., Hon. Janet DiFiore (Chief Judge), Hon. Richard B. Lowe III, Sandra Rivera, Esq., Hon. Troy K. Webber, Hon. Joanne D. Quiñones, Hon. Lawrence Marks (Chief Administrative Judge), Hon. Doris Ling-Cohan, Hon. Craig D. Hannah, Lenore B. Foote, Esq., Hon. Eduardo Padro, Paul Kenny, Esq., Lieutenant Clemont Mack, Hon. Kathy Davidson, Adrienne Williams, Esq., Joyce Y. Hartsfield (Commission Executive Director)

The following judges were recently appointed to the New York State Appellate Division

Hon. Sharon Aarons
Associate Justice
Supreme Court, Appellate Division
Third Department

Hon. Francesca Connolly
Associate Justice
Supreme Court, Appellate Division
Second Department

Hon. John Curran
Associate Justice
Supreme Court, Appellate Division
Fourth Department

Hon. Ellen Gesmer
Associate Justice
Supreme Court, Appellate Division
First Department

Hon. Marcy Kahn
Associate Justice
Supreme Court, Appellate Division
First Department

Hon. Robert Mulvey
Associate Justice
Supreme Court, Appellate Division
Third Department

Hon. Valerie Brathwaite Nelson
Associate Justice
Supreme Court, Appellate Division
Second Department

Hon. Patrick NeMoyer
Associate Justice
Supreme Court, Appellate Division
Fourth Department

Hon. Shirley Troutman
Associate Justice
Supreme Court, Appellate Division
Fourth Department

Hon. Troy Webber
Associate Justice
Supreme Court, Appellate Division
First Department

 

January 29, 2015



photo

 

Commission members with Chief Judge Jonathan Lippman – L to R. - Barry Clarke, Esq., Linda Dunlap-Miller, Nadine C. Johnson, Esq, T. Andrew Brown, Esq., Lenore Kramer, Esq., Hon. yvonne lewis, Hon. Troy K. Webber, Hon. Rose H. Sconiers, Chief Judge Jonathan Lippman, Hon. Richard B. Lowe, Hon. Robert E. Torres, Hon. Doris Ling-Cohan,  Sandra Rivera Esq., Lt. Clemont Mack, Hon. Kathie Davidson, Joyce Y. Hartsfield (Commission Executive Director)

January 30, 2014

Franklin H. Williams Judicial Commission
Annual Meeting
with the Chief Judge & Chief Administrative Judge

 

Franklin H. Williams Judicial Commission  

 

L to R – Joyce Y. Hartsfield, Lt. Clemont Mack, Hon. George B. Daniels, Linda Dunlap Miller, Hon. Doris Ling-Cohan, Barry Clarke, Esq., Hon. Robert E. Torres, Chief Judge Jonathan Lippman, Nadine C. Johnson, Esq,, Hon. Rose H. Sconiers, Adrienne Williams Esq., Chief Administrative Judge A. Gail Prudenti, T. Andrew Brown, Esq., Hon. Stephen T. Miller, Hon. Eduardo Padro, Lenore Kramer, Esq., Hon. yvonne lewis, Sandra Rivera Esq., Karlene Dennis, Esq.