Cianflone v Carmel Richmond Nursing Home, Inc. |
[…] The PREP Act provides that "[s]ubject to the other provisions of this section, a covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure if a declaration under subsection (b) has been issued with respect to such countermeasure." (see 42 USC § 247d-6d [a] [1]).
The immunity provided under the PREP Act "applies to any claim for loss that has a causal relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure, including a causal relationship with the design, development, clinical testing or investigation, manufacture, labeling, distribution, formulation, packaging, marketing, promotion, sale, purchase, donation, dispensing, prescribing, administration, licensing, or use of such countermeasure." (see 42 USC § 247d-6d [a] [2] [B]).