Cianflone v Carmel Richmond Nursing Home, Inc. |
[…] SIUH/Northwell further contends that Plaintiff's complaint should be dismissed on the ground that Defendants SIUH/Northwell are immune from liability under New York's Emergency or Disaster Treatment Protection Act (hereinafter referred to as "EDTPA") NY Pub. Health Law §§ 3080-82, and Federal Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act (hereinafter referred to as "PREP Act") 42 USC § 247d-6d, et seq.
Plaintiff contends that the affirmation of RN Joy Alvarez is defective and insufficient as it is not notarized. CPLR § 2106 provides:
The statement of any person wherever made, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be used in an action in New York in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit. Such affirmation shall be in substantially the following form:
I affirm this ________ day of ______, ________, under the penalties of perjury under the laws of New York, which may include a fine or imprisonment, that the foregoing is true, and I understand that this document may be filed in an action or proceeding in a court of law.
(Signature)
RN Joy Alvarez's affirmation provides that she "being duly sworn, deposes and says under the penalties of perjury". (NY St Cts Filing [NYSCEF] Doc No. 115). RN Joy Alvarez's signature and the date, December 23, 2024, appear at the end of her affirmation. (see id).