Weber v Sharma
[…] Where a defendant makes a prima facie showing on both elements, "the burden shifts to the plaintiff to rebut the defendant's showing by raising a triable issue of fact as to both the departure element and the causation element" (Stukas v Streiter, 83 AD3d 18, 25 [2011]). "Summary judgment is not appropriate in a medical malpractice action where the parties adduce conflicting medical expert opinions" (Feinberg v Feit, 23 AD3d 517, 519 [2005]).

As an initial matter, contrary to the defendants' contention, the deposition testimony and affidavits of Sharma and Sheth were barred by CPLR 4519, otherwise known as the Dead Man's Statute. Pursuant to CPLR 4519, "[u]pon the trial of an action . . . , a party or a person interested in the event . . . shall not be examined as a witness in his [or her] own behalf or interest . . . against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person or the committee of a person with a mental illness . . . concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person or person with a mental illness, except where the executor, administrator, survivor, committee or person so deriving title or interest is examined in his [or her] own behalf, or the testimony of the person with a mental illness or deceased person is given in evidence, concerning the same transaction or communication." Generally, evidence that would be inadmissible at trial under the Dead Man's Statute may not be relied upon to establish a prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law (see Butler v Cayuga Med.