State of N.Y. ex rel. S.S. v Ananthamoorthy |
[…] Johnson v Kracke, 233 AD2d 943, 943 [4th Dept 1996] citing People ex rel. Travis v. Coombe, supra, at 882, 632 N.Y.S.2d 340).
In the case herein, counsel for Petitioner made an application to have the writ of habeas corpus converted to an article 78 proceeding. A complete record was available, and the Court finds that all proper parties were present. Thus, this Court hereby converts the habeas corpus writ herein to an article 78 proceeding.
MHL § 33.04, regarding the restraint of a patient, provides that:
"Restraint shall be employed only when necessary to prevent a patient from seriously injuring himself or others. It may be applied only if less restrictive techniques have been clinically determined to be inappropriate or insufficient to avoid such injury" (emphasis [*4]added).
"MHL § 33.04 and the NY Code Rules and Regulations at 14 NYCRR 526.4 govern when a patient is permitted to be physically restrained at certain facilities" (B.L. v Agarkar, 82 Misc 3d 846, 850 [Sup Ct, NY County 2024). MHL § 33.04 (a) defines "restraint" as "the use of an apparatus on a patient which prevents the free movement of both arms or both legs or which totally immobilizes such patient, and which the patient is unable to remove easily" (SLS Residential, Inc. v New York State Office of Mental Health, 67 AD3d 813, 815 [2d Dept 2009]).