State of N.Y. ex rel. S.S. v Ananthamoorthy |
[…] The Respondents filed papers in opposition to the petition. A hearing was held before this Court on January 24, 2025.
"[A]rticle 70 of the CPLR governs special proceedings for a writ of habeas corpus, the historic common-law writ that protects individuals from unlawful restraint or imprisonment and provides a means for those illegally detained to obtain release" (People ex rel. DeLia v Munsey, 26 NY3d 124, 127-128 [2015]). CPLR 7002 (a) provides that "[a] person illegally imprisoned or otherwise restrained in his liberty within the state . . . may petition without notice for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such detention and for deliverance." CPLR 7010 (a) provides that "[i]f the person is illegally detained a final judgment shall be directed discharging him forthwith."
In their opposition papers, counsel for the NYPD noted that in State ex rel.