B.L. v Agarkar
[…] Footnote 7:Restraints are defined as "the use of a manual or physical method to restrict a person's freedom of movement or normal access to his or her body. The term manual restraint means and includes the term physical restraint." (See 14 NYCRR 526.4 [a] [6].)

Footnote 8:Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27 discusses law enforcement taking people from the community to the hospital and requires the admission application to not be older than 10 days prior to their hospital admission under Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27. (See Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27 [b], [e], [i].)

Footnote 9:Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27 requires that "[b]efore an examining physician completes the certificate of examination of a person for involuntary care and treatment, he shall consider alternative forms of care and treatment that might be adequate to provide for the person's needs without requiring involuntary hospitalization." (See Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27 [d].)

Footnote 10:Even though the respondent did not commit the due process violation, the due process violation occurred during this ongoing period of confinement and the Mental Hygiene Law due process protections belong to the retained individuals.