Contractors Compensation Trust v $49.99 Sewer Man, Inc. |
[…] "In addition to such designation of the secretary of state, every domestic corporation or authorized foreign corporation may designate a registered agent in this state upon whom process against such corporation may be served" (id. § 305 [a]). The term "process" is defined in this context to mean "judicial process and all orders, demands, notices or other papers required or permitted by law to be personally served on a domestic or foreign corporation, for the purpose of acquiring jurisdiction of such corporation" (id. § 102 [a] [11] [emphasis added]).
The method of service upon a corporate agent is prescribed by Business Corporation Law § 306. "Service of process on a registered agent may be made in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons, as if the registered agent was a defendant" (id. § 306 [a]). In contrast, "[s]ervice of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation" must be made "by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state . . . duplicate copies of [the] process together with the statutory fee" (id. § 306 [b]). "Service of process on [a] corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served" (id.). {**74 Misc 3d at 390}