New York State Workers' Compensation Bd. v 21st Century Constr. Corp. |
[…] A [emphasis [*3]added]).[FN5] The Board also submits proof that the each of the Remaining Defendants executed a J & I Agreement by which it agreed to be jointly and severally liable for the expenses, obligations and liabilities of the Trust incurred while a member and to join in the indemnification provisions of the Trust Agreement and be bound thereby as if it were an original signatory (see Woods Aff., ¶ 33; Ex. C; see also Papa Aff., ¶ 47).[FN6]
The requirement that employer-members of a GSIT assent to joint and several liability as a condition of membership is codified in WCL § 50 (3-a) (2) (g), which requires proof of a "properly executed prescribed participation agreement" for each new member "wherein the member acknowledges their joint and several obligation for their period of membership." In addition, WCL § 50 (3-a) (3) expressly provides for the joint and several liability of GSIT members:
A member's participation in a [GSIT] shall not relieve it of its liability for compensation prescribed by this chapter except by the payment thereof by the [GSIT] or by itself. Each member shall be responsible, jointly and severally, for all liabilities of the [GSIT] provided for by this chapter occurring during its respective period of membership . . . (emphasis added).