People v Elliott |
[…] It is alleged that the defendant's actions interrupted the proceedings of the court and caused members of the jury to fear retaliation, directly resulting in a mistrial. Following the notification of the mistrial, the alleged child victim was emotionally distraught and hysterical, from which the EWOC charge stems.
This Court first turns to the Information charging the defendant with Endangering the Welfare of a Child. Pursuant to Penal Law §260.10 (1):
"A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when: He or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old ..."
Defendant first contends that none of the initial supporting depositions alleges the child's age. Given that the Information failed to sufficiently allege the age of the victim, the defendant asserts that the Information is jurisdictionally defective and must be dismissed.