People v Elliott |
[…] This Court concludes that the Information is insufficient on its face by failing to allege facts establishing that the defendant acted knowingly.
Based upon the foregoing, the Information charging Endangering the Welfare of a Child, in violation of Penal Law §260.10(1) is dismissed.
This Court next turns to the superseding Prosecutor's Information charging the defendant with Criminal Contempt in the Second Degree, in violation of Penal Law §215.50(2). Penal Law 215.50 (2) provides:
"A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in any of the following conduct: Breach of the peace, noise, or other disturbance, directly tending to interrupt a court's proceedings."
The defendant argues that the allegations set forth in the accusatory instrument do not allege facts sufficient to charge her with breach of the peace, noise, or other disturbance. Further, her actions did not "directly" tend to interrupt a court's proceedings.