People v Elliott |
[…] This matter came to be heard on December 2, 2024 for oral argument of the motions and cross-motions. Subsequent to oral argument, this Court reserved decision.
The defendant seeks, inter alia, an order dismissing the charges on the basis that the information(s) are facially insufficient pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law §§100.40 and 170.30.
Criminal Procedure Law §100.40(1) provides an information is sufficient on its face when:
"(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15; and
(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and
(c) Non hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof.
Thus, "an information must set forth the required nonhearsay evidentiary allegations within the four corners of the instrument itself or in annexed supporting depositions" (People v Thomas, 4 NY3d 143, 146 [2005]).