People v Boston
[…] CPL §§ 170.30, 170.35; People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 136-37 (1987); People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 730 (1986).

To evaluate Boston's claim that the charge of Reckless Endangerment in the Second Degree is facially insufficient, the Court must review the elements of the offense and the factual allegations of the information. Penal Law § 120.20 provides that "a person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person." Penal Law § 10.00(10) defines serious physical injury as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." The complaint against Boston, as corroborated by the supporting depositions of Sergeants Marsh and Maguire and Judge Posner, alleges that Boston was seen yelling, fighting and engaging in tumultuous conduct with others in the hallway outside of Parts AP-3, AP-5 and AP-6, even after court