People v Boston
[…] CPL §§ 100.15(3); 100.40(1)(b); 70.10. These facts must be supported by non-hearsay allegations which, if true, establish every element of the offense. CPL § 100.40(1)(c). An information which fails to satisfy these requirements is jurisdictionally defective. CPL §§ 170.30, 170.35; People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 136-37 (1987); People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 730 (1986).

To evaluate Boston's claim that the charge of Reckless Endangerment in the Second Degree is facially insufficient, the Court must review the elements of the offense and the factual allegations of the information. Penal Law § 120.20 provides that "a person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person."