People v Boston
[…] Because the prior adjudication of summary criminal contempt must be considered a prosecution, CPL § 40.20 requires dismissal of the Penal Law contempt charges here.[FN6] Judiciary Law § 750(A)(1) permits a court of record to punish for criminal contempt anyone found guilty of "[d]isorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings, or to impair the respect due to its authority." Penal Law § 215.50(2) provides that a person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in "[b]reach of the peace, noise, or other disturbance, directly tending to interrupt a court's proceedings."