People v Lackhan |
[…] (See C.P.L. § 30.30[4][a]).
Unlike contested pretrial motions, however, the prosecution's application to dismiss a [*3]felony count does not cause any delay. Indeed, such an application is not really a "pretrial motion" at all. In a criminal court, "[t]he People may reduce a felony complaint to one charging misdemeanors only pursuant to CPL 180.50." (Jackson, 74 Misc 3d 1224[A], at *2). That statute clearly contemplates that this procedure occur "during a court appearance." (See id.). It describes a court, "upon consent of the district attorney," making "inquiry" of the parties, (C.P.L. § 180.50[1]), "question[ing] any person who it believes may possess information relevant to the matter," and then issuing an order "after such inquiry," (C.P.L. § 180.50[2]). Thus, a prosecutor's "Motion to Dismiss One Count and Convert" is not a "pretrial motion"—it is simply an announcement of their "consent" under C.P.L. § 180.50[1].