People v Lewis
[…] The court's duty to assess the People's "actual readiness" is newly imposed under the recent reform of the discovery laws (Adrovic, 69 Misc 3d at 575). However, the court has long held the obligation to assess the sufficiency of the accusatory instrument (e.g. People v Case, 42 NY2d 98 [1977]; People v Dreyden, 15 NY3d 100 [2010]). Indeed, over the course of the prosecution of a case, the court's obligation to evaluate legal sufficiency starts with the first appearance of the criminal defendant at arraignments: under CPL 140.45, the arraigning judge must dismiss an accusatory instrument that is insufficient on its face "if the court is satisfied that on the basis of the available facts or evidence it would be impossible to draw and file an accusatory instrument which is sufficient on its face" (see CPL 140.45).[FN9] Nor is the court's obligation lifted when the parties reach a disposition: that same responsibility prevents the court from allowing the defendant to plead guilty to an insufficient count (People v Thiam, 34 NY3d 1040 [2019]; People v Hightower, 18 NY3d 249 [2011]).