People v Lewis
[…] Footnote 8:As noted in the practice commentary, an on-the-record inquiry is mandated "whenever" the People declare readiness, but an immediate inquiry is not possible where the People file a statement of readiness off-calendar: any finding of illusoriness made afterwards would relate back to the date of filing (see William C. Donnino, Supp Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 30.30).

Footnote 9:CPL 140.45 applies where the defendant is arrested without a warrant. A parallel obligation falls on the court when issuing an arrest warrant pursuant to CPL 120.20 (1) (a) ("such court may, if such accusatory instrument is sufficient on its face, issue a warrant for such defendant's arrest" [emphasis added]).

Footnote 10:Of course, a certification by the People that the accusatory instrument is sufficient during the subdivision (5) inquiry does not absolve the court of its obligation to assess the same.